Bucephalandra Sekadau (Farmed)

Buce's versatility and ease in care are what make the plant so desirable for planted tanks, terrariums, or even ponds. Many species commonly produce flowers....Read more

  • $ 15.99

Title
+ -

Description

Common Name: Bucephalandra Sp. Sekadau

Bucephandra Sekadau is a great choice for beginners! This variant has larger, round leaves that stand our from your usual smaller leaf varieties of Buce.  The leaves develop a tint of blue when grown submerged and under proper lighting. 

This Buce works well as a midground choice in planted tanks and does best when attached to aquarium hardscapes such as stones and aquarium driftwood. Low light and clean water are the bare minimum for this species and if given additional care such as CO2 injection and a regular dosing schedule, this aquarium plant will grow at a quicker pace as Bucephalandra are known for their slow-growing habits. Care for bucephalandra is similar to Anubias, Cryptocoryne and Java Ferns!

It can be propagated by cutting the rhizome and attached to driftwood and rocks using super glue gel or thread.  

Notes:

  • Bucephalandra is an epiphytic aquarium plant so it can be attached to aquarium hardscape.
  • Do not plant Bucephalandra in substrate and cover the rhizome. This will cause it to melt and rot.
  • Please be sure to remove this plant from its pot. Remove the rockwool surrounding the roots and attach to hardscape. For instructions on how to properly prep "potted" aquarium plants, click here.
  • Bucephalandra’s final size, coloration and growth rate are dependent upon the condition of the aquarium Photos are a representation of what you will receive and may vary.
  • Do not make drastic changes to the aquarium. Unstable parameters will result in melt and rotting of the aquarium plant.
  • CO2 injection will yield better growth.
  • Please research appropriately to ensure your plant thrives.

    Family Name: Araceae

    Endemic To: Borneo

    Leaves: 2-3"

    pH: 6-7.5

    Care: Easy

    Light: Low to Medium

    Co2: Not necessary but recommended 

    Propagation: Cut by rhizome

    Growth rate: Slow

    What Our Customers Are Saying