Littorella Uniflora Aquatic Farmer Tissue Culture

Littorella Uniflora

Common Name: Shoreweed

Littorella Uniflora, commonly known as “Shoreweed,” is an easily recognized low-growing aquatic plant that grows in freshwater shores across Europe, from Iceland to the Black Sea. It is a great foreground plant, or as a lawn in the fore or middle of an aquarium. It grows slowly, and tolerates low light. However, lower light will tend to add to the length of its leaves, so if you’re looking for a grass-like, lawn effect in the foreground, you should increase the light intensity.

Each rosette should be planted an inch apart, and each one will quickly send out runners. These will lead to a carpet/lawn of fat and fleshy leaves, which grow to between 1.2-2” in height, and .04-.12” in width after about two months. Keeping the planting spacing of about one inch allows the leaves to fill in well as a lawn.

As mentioned, this plant does well in low light, and in a low Co2 level. It can grow submerged or emersed.

Littorella (Genus Name)

Family Name: Plantaginaceae

Origin: Europe

Height: 1.2-2”

pH: 5-8

Care: Low

Light: Low

Co2: Low

Propagation: Runners, splitting, cutting off daughter plants

Growth rate: Slow

 

$ 9.99
+
-

To add this product to your wish list you must Sign In or Create an account

Shipping

Because we love our plants so much and don't want to let them go, we only ship on Monday. Just kidding!

For the safety of these magical plants, we only ship Monday through Wednesday, and Friday. Orders placed after 1pm Pacific Time will be shipped the following day. 

Rimless aquariums and other hard goods will be shipped Monday through Friday via UPS Ground or freight.  When purchasing plants/livestock with any hard goods, they will sometimes be shipped separately; but don't worry, we'll be sure to keep you updated with your purchase!

Please make sure your shipping address is correct as we will not be held responsible for DOA due to an undeliverable addresses.

 

Returns

Hard goods can be returned up to 30 days after purchase for a full refund as long as the product is unused and new in box. We offer store credit for items that have been opened and used. Customer will have to pay for return shipping freight. 

We are unable to accept returns for perishable items such as plants or livestock.  However, feel free to reach out to us if you are unsatisfied in any way! We do provide 100% DOA (Dead On Arrival) protection.

 

DOA Policy

If your plants arrived DOA (Dead On Arrival), please provide a clear picture of the plants sealed in its original packaging within 12 hours of the package arrival at the shipping address. 

Send all pictures, along with your order number to info@buceplant.com or through Facebook Messenger.
During winter (under 50°F at your location), please remember to add a heat pack to your order to receive our DOA guarantee.  Orders without the purchase of a heat pack will not qualify for DOA replacements, refunds or credits.

 

Refunds

Don’t worry, we’ll take care of your order as long as it fits within the guidelines above!

 

Gift Cards

We will not be able to refund gift cards for cash from the gift card receiver. However, if you purchased the gift card for someone and decide you need a refund, please contact us!

<-- --> [powr-popup id=c6e61878_1485908282]