Ludwigia Inclinata var. Verticillata 'Cuba'

Common Name: Ludwigia Cuba Ludwigia Cuba is a delicate looking stem plant with long thin stems that sort of resemble a mix between Rotala Wallichi and Limnophila.   This plant acts as a great background coverage, especially in a Dutch style aquascape where the unique leaves can add a great contrast to other plants.   P...Read more

  • $ 5.99

+ -

Description

Common Name: Ludwigia Cuba

Ludwigia Cuba is a delicate looking stem plant with long thin stems that sort of resemble a mix between Rotala Wallichi and Limnophila.  

This plant acts as a great background coverage, especially in a Dutch style aquascape where the unique leaves can add a great contrast to other plants.  

Propagation is simple and straightforward like other stem plants.  Simply cut along the stem and replant the cuttings. 

Notes:

  • Ludwigia can be very fragile. Be sure to handle this aquarium plant with care.
  • Do not make drastic changes to the aquarium. Unstable parameters will result in melt and rotting of the aquarium plant.
  • Remove the cotton surrounding the roots and plant into a quality substrate. For instructions on how to properly prep aquarium plants, click here.
  • CO2 injection and quality aquarium soil will yield better growth.
  • Please research appropriately to ensure your plant thrives.

Family Name: Onagraceae

Origin: Central/South America

Height: 4-12”

pH: 6.5-7.5

Care: Easy to moderate

Light: Medium to high

Co2: Required

Propagation: Cut stem and replant

Growth rate: Moderate to Fast

What Our Customers Are Saying