Rotala Macrandra Tropica 1-2-Grow! Tissue Culture

Common Name: Rotala Macrandra Rotala Macranda is a well known but difficult to keep stem plant, known for its beautiful deep red coloration.  This plant requires high lighting, CO2 as well as sufficient nutrients in order to stay healthy and robust.   It prefers high nitrates and high phosphates so dosing fertilizers s...Read more

  • $ 14.99

+ -

Description

Common Name: Rotala Macrandra

Rotala Macranda is a well known but difficult to keep stem plant, known for its beautiful deep red coloration.  This plant requires high lighting, CO2 as well as sufficient nutrients in order to stay healthy and robust.  

It prefers high nitrates and high phosphates so dosing fertilizers such as UNS Plant Food will help speed up growth and keep coloration at its best.  

Remove tissue culture gel before planting.  Simply wash the gel away or soak the plant in water and squeeze the gel off with your fingers.  

1-2-Grow! Are very young plants cultivated and delivered directly from the Tropica laboratory. The plants are guaranteed to be free from snails, algae and pesticides and therefore are totally harmless for sensitive shrimp and fish. The range offers unique plants. Success with your aquarium depends largely on the proper plant choice. 

Notes:

  • Rotala has fragile leaves! Be sure to handle with care. 
  • Final coloration is ultimately dependent upon the conditions this plant is kept in. This is a live plant meaning size, shape and color may vary.
  • Do not make drastic changes to the aquarium. Unstable parameters will result in melt and rotting of the aquarium plant.
  • Tissue culture plants are grown in vitro from a state of the art laboratory specialized in propagating aquatic plants. They provide the best option for those who want to ensure that absolutely zero unwanted pests are introduced into the aquarium.
  • Remove tissue culture gel before planting.  Simply wash the gel away or soak the plant in water and squeeze the gel off with your fingers.  
  • For instructions on how to properly plant tissue culture aquarium plants, click here.
  • CO2 injection and quality aquarium soil will yield better growth.
  • Please research appropriately to ensure your plant thrives.

Family Name: Lythraceae

Origin:India

Height: 4-12”

pH: 6.5-7.5

Care: Difficult

Light: Medium to High

Co2: Required 

Propagation: Cut stem and replant

Growth rate: Moderate to Fast

 

What Our Customers Are Saying