Skip to content
NOTICE: Please allow 1-2 business days for order processing due to Covid. Weather below 50°? Add a heat pack to your plant order!
NOTICE: Please allow 1-2 business days for order processing due to Covid. Weather below 50°? Add a heat pack to your plant order!

Salvinia Natans/ Floating Fern

Original price $ 5.50 - Original price $ 5.50
Original price
$ 5.50
$ 5.50 - $ 5.50
Current price $ 5.50

Common Name:Floating Fern, Floating Moss, Water Butterfly Wing, Floating Watermoss

Salvinia natans is a less common floating plant with nickel-sized leaves filled with pouches of air. Unlike other similar floating plants, Salvinia does not have long roots that drape into the water column. This small floating fern can grow into thick mats that cover the entire top of the tank and block out light from below. It's perfect for low tech aquariums and paludariums and can act as a good shading plant to prevent algae growth.

Family Name: Salviniaceae

Origin: Cosmopolitan

Height: 2-3"

pH: 6.5-7.5

Care: Easy

Light: Low to High

Co2: Not necessary

Propagation: Side shoots

Growth rate: Fast