Skip to content
NOTICE: Please allow 1-2 business days for order processing due to Covid.
NOTICE: Please allow 1-2 business days for order processing due to Covid.

Vallisneria Americana

Original price $ 5.99 - Original price $ 19.99
Original price
$ 5.99
$ 5.99 - $ 19.99
Current price $ 5.99
 

Common Name: Jungle Val, Wild Celery, Tape Grass, Eel Grass

Notes:

  • Vallisneria are heavy root feeders and should be planted deeply in quality aquarium soil.
  • Vallisneria grows very large and tall making them suitable for larger planted aquariums.
  • Do not make drastic changes to the aquarium. Unstable parameters will result in melt and rotting of the aquarium plant.
  • Please be sure to remove this plant from its wrap. Remove the foam surrounding the roots and plant into a quality substrate. For instructions on how to properly prep “bunched“ aquarium plants, click here.
  • CO2 injection will yield better growth.
  • Please research appropriately to ensure your plant thrives.

Vallisneria Americana is a popular background plant for any aquarium.  This plant grows fast and tall, spreading quickly to cover your aquarium.  The leaves are long like other Vallisneria species and grow in a twisted shape which can have a spectacular effect when fully grown in.  

This plant is said to tolerate some levels of salinity so may be able to survive in a brackish environment.  Propagation is easy and straight forward. This plant will produce lateral shoots which can be cut and replanted.  

Family: Hydrocharitaceae

Region: Cosmopolitan

Height: 8-12"

pH: 6-7.5

Care: Moderate

Light: Moderate to High

Co2: Recommended 

Propagation: Cut lateral shoots