Skip to content
NOTICE: Please allow 1-2 business days for order processing due to Covid.
NOTICE: Please allow 1-2 business days for order processing due to Covid.

Nymphaea Stellata

Save up to 14% Save 14%
Original price $ 6.99
Original price $ 6.99 - Original price $ 20.99
Original price $ 6.99
Current price $ 5.99
$ 5.99 - $ 19.99
Current price $ 5.99
 

Common Name: Dwarf Lily, Dwarf Water Lily

The dwarf water lily (Nymphaea Stellata) is a well recognized plant in the aquarium hobby. Due to its ease in care and beautiful red foliage, it acts as a nice centerpiece that can add great color contrast when planted among green plants. The plant grows from bulbs which shoot out red arrowhead shaped leaves from a thin long stem. The bulbs can be planted directly into your substrate or placed directly into your aquascape.  

This plant is considered slow growing and can thrive in even low light/low tech aquariums.  

Family Name: Nymphaeaceae

Origin: India

Height: 4-6”

pH: 6-7.5

Care: Easy

Light: Moderate

Co2: Not necessary

Propagation: Cut side shoots

Growth rate: Medium