Rotala Vietnam

Common Name: Vietnamese Rotala, Rotala Vietnam This species of Rotala grows in the shallow waters and wet ground of its native Vietnam. With moderate light, it will grow into a plant with green, needle-like leaves and a red stem, while intense light will give the leaves a lovely golden color. CO2 injection, iron, and a...Read more


Size
+ -
Description

Common Name: Vietnamese Rotala, Rotala Vietnam

This species of Rotala grows in the shallow waters and wet ground of its native Vietnam. With moderate light, it will grow into a plant with green, needle-like leaves and a red stem, while intense light will give the leaves a lovely golden color. CO2 injection, iron, and a micronutrient-rich substrate are necessary to help the plant grow its best, and it will quickly have long shoots growing along the water’s surface if it is not trimmed. The top and lateral shoots can be cut and replanted to propagate the Rotala.

Its size and shape make the Vietnamese Rotala excellent in the midground or background, depending on how frequently you trim it, and its color will contrast well with green as well as red/pink plants, especially if planted in a tank dominated by other stem plants.

Notes:

  • Rotala has fragile leaves! Be sure to handle with care. 
  • Final coloration is ultimately dependent upon the conditions this plant is kept in. This is a live plant meaning size, shape and color may vary.
  • Do not make drastic changes to the aquarium. Unstable parameters will result in melt and rotting of the aquarium plant.
  • Please be sure to remove this plant from its wrap. Remove the foam surrounding the roots and plant into a quality substrate. For instructions on how to properly prep “bunched“ aquarium plants, click here.
  • CO2 injection and quality aquarium soil will yield better growth.
  • Please research appropriately to ensure your plant thrives.

Genus: Rotala

Family Name: Lythraceae

Origin: Vietnam

Height: 1.2” - 7.8”

pH: 4.5 - 7.0

Care: Medium

Light: Medium to High

Co2: Medium to High

Propagation: Cuttings

Growth Rate: Fast

 

What Our Customers Are Saying